2:06-cv-1003-GEB-DAD.
[…] (Mot. at 10:20-24.) It is unclear whether Plaintiffs' allegations include an IIED claim against the County. (See SAC ¶¶ 62-64 ("McNelis . . . committed the acts and omissions described hereinabove [and] [t]he intentional and/or negligent acts of the individual defendant was designed to cause . . . severe emotional distress); but see Opp'n at 11:19-20, 12:6-8 (where Plaintiffs respond to Defendants' argument concerning the lack of medical care even though such conduct would be attributable to the County and not McNelis.) Nonetheless, under California Government Code section 845.6, "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody." Cal. Govt. Code. § 845.6. Accordingly, to the extent that the IIED claim is based upon the inadequate provision of medical care, it is dismissed without leave to amend.
CONCLUSION
For the stated reasons, the dismissal motion is granted in part and denied in part.