Wyatt v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Robinson Aff. ¶¶ 6–9.)

Summary judgment against Robinson is denied. The differing accounts raise triable issues of fact as to whether Robinson's bus rear-ended plaintiffs' vehicle, thereby triggering the presumption of negligence, or whether the bus made contact with plaintiffs' vehicle when non-party Rafael Price made an unsafe lane change. (See Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128[a]. ) Given that Price has not been deposed and has not submitted an affidavit on this motion and cross motion, summary judgment in plaintiffs' favor against Robinson is premature.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) states, “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”

CONLCUSION

Accordingly, it is hereby

ORDERED that plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is denied; and it is further