Wyatt v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Ritt v. Lenox Hill Hosp., 182 A.D.2d 560 [1st Dept 1992].) In any event, the MTA Bus Company waived any objection to improper service of process of the amended complaint because, like Robinson, the MTA Bus Company did not move for dismissal on that ground within 60 days of raising the defense in the amended answer. (CPLR 3211[e].)

E.

Public Authorities Law § 1276(1) states,

“As a condition to the consent of the state to such suits against the authority [Metropolitan Transportation Authority], in every action against the authority for damages, for injuries to real or personal property or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries or death, the complaint shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority or other officer designated for such purpose and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof.”

Public Authorities Law § 1276(1) applies to subsidiaries of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority (Public Authorities Law § 1276[6] ), and the MTA Bus Company is a subsidiary of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority. (See Rampersaud v. Metropolitan Transp.