Wyatt v. City of N.Y.
[…] The notice of claim was clearly addressed to, intended for, and received by, the MTA. Under the circumstances, service of the notice of claim upon the MTA here therefore does not constitute a valid pre-suit demand upon the MTA Bus Company.

Service of a pre-suit demand upon the MTA Bus Company is not required as a condition precedent to suit against Robinson, an employee of the MTA Bus Company. A comparison between Public Authorities Law § 1276 with Public Authorities Law § 1212, which applies to the NYCTA, is instructive. Public Authorities Law § 1212(4) requires the allegation that a notice of claim be served upon the NYCTA at least 30 days prior to suit in any action against “the authority or against such officer or employee on account of such negligence ...” (emphasis supplied.) The Legislature did not include similar language in Public Authorities Law § 1276, which suggests that the pre-suit demand should not be read to include actions against employees.