Wyatt v. City of N.Y.
[…] Metropolitan Transp. Auth., –––AD3d ––––, 2014 WL 7372743 [1st Dept 2014] ).

Therefore, the branch of the NYCTA, MTA, Robinson, and MTA Bus Company's cross motion for summary judgment dismissing the action as against MTA Bus Company and Robinson due to non-compliance with Public Authorities Law § 1276(1) is granted only as to MTA Bus Company, and is otherwise denied.

As a result of the analysis above, the only remaining defendant in this action is Robinson.

Although the MTA Bus Company must be dismissed as a named defendant from this action, the Court notes that Public Authorities Law § 1276(3), which applies to the MTA Bus Company, states,

“The authority shall be liable, and shall assume the liability to the extent that it shall save harmless any duly appointed officer or employee of the authority, for the negligence of such officer or employee, in the operation of a vehicle or other facility of transportation owned or otherwise under the jurisdiction and control of the authority in the discharge of a duty imposed upon such officer or employee at the time of the accident, injury or damages complained of, while otherwise acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment.”



It appears that the MTA Bus Company has already assumed Robinson's defense, insofar as Robinson and MTA Bus Company are represented by the same counsel.



III.