Wyatt v. City of N.Y.
[…] B.

The NYCTA, MTA, Robinson and MTA Bus Company argue that plaintiffs should have obtained leave to amend before serving the amended complaint adding the MTA Bus Company as a defendant. Consequently, they assert that the amended complaint is a ity. Plaintiffs counter that they were entitled to amend the complaint as of right because they amended their complaint before the NYCTA, MTA, and Robinson answered the original complaint.

CPLR 1003 states, in relevant part,

“Parties may be added at any stage of the action ... once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it.”

“In terms of procedural mechanics, CPLR 1003 must be read in conjunction with the last sentence of CPLR 305(a) (supplemental summons) and CPLR 3025(a) -(b) (amendment of pleadings).”