Civil Action No. 2:17-cv-3558
[…] Stadium Auth. 407 F.3d at 264.
First, nine of the twelve members of WVSU's board of governors are appointed by the governor of West Virginia. W. Va. Code § 18B-2A-1(c)(6); see Md. Stadium Auth., 407 F.3d at 264 (cataloging cases and finding that gubernatorial appointment is a "key indicator of state control"). All members must take an oath of office prescribed by the Constitution of West Virginia. W. Va. Code § 18B-2A-1(e)(2).
Second, the nine governor-appointed members may be removed by the governor "only in the manner prescribed by law for the removal of the state elective officers." W. Va. Code § 18B-2A-1(e)(3).
Third, WVSU lacks the power to tax. J. Stip. ¶ 13; see Rodriguez, 543 F. Supp. 2d. at 534.
Fourth, money from WVSU accounts may only be withdrawn via a check issued by the state treasurer. W. Va. Code § 12-3-1; see Ducker, 168 S.E.2d at 301.