W.V. v. State
[…] The clerk shall also send a certified copy . . . of the order to any central federal depository of criminal records that there is reason to believe has any of the records, together with an explanation of the effect of the order and a request that the records in possession of the depository, including any information with respect to the proceeding under this article be destroyed or returned to the court. [Emphasis added.]

Article 55.02 section 5 governs the actions of the officials and agencies upon receipt of the order. Section 5 provides:

Sec. 5. (a) On receipt of the order, each official or agency or other entity named in the order shall:

(1) return all records and files that are subject to the expunction order to the court or, if removal is impracticable, obliterate all portions of the record or file that identify the petitioner and notify the court of its action; and

(2) delete from its public records all index references to the records and files that are subject to the expunction order.

(b) The court may give the petitioner all records and files returned to it pursuant to its order.

(c) If an order of expunction is issued under this article, the court records concerning expunction proceedings are not open for inspection by anyone except the petitioner unless the order permits retention of a record under Section 4 of this article and the petitioner is again arrested for or charged with an offense arising out of the transaction for which he was arrested. The clerk of the court issuing the order shall obliterate all public references to the proceeding and maintain the files or other records in an area not open to inspection.

Article 55.03 provides in part that "the release, dissemination or use of the expunged records and files for any purpose is prohibited" and article 55.04 imposes criminal sanctions upon one who "releases, disseminates or otherwise uses the records or files."