W.V. v. State
[…] This, however, does not affect the records in this case because a district attorney's files are not open to the public; thus, they are not "public" records. TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 6252-17a, § 3(a)(3), (8) (Vernon Supp. 1982-83). By contrast, court records are subject to public scrutiny, Nixon v. Warner Communications, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 98 S.Ct. 1306, 55 L.Ed.2d 570 (1978), so the statute compensates for this condition by creating an exception to the public status of court records of expunction proceedings. Art. 55.02, § 5(c). If a state office has private expunged files, but public indexing to those files, the statute again addresses the issue by requiring that the agency "delete from its public records all index references to the records and files that are subject to the expunction order." Art. 55.02, § 5(a)(2). I note that this portion of the statute does not require deletion of all records but only "public" records. Therefore, I reason that the statute contemplates that some records may be retained. The majority, however, holds otherwise.

The majority relies, in part, upon article 55.02 § 5(a), which states, "on receipt of the order, each official or agency or other entity [again, would this include a non-government entity?] named in the order shall (1) return all records and files that are subject to the expunction order to the court. . . ." I would hold that a private file of the expunction proceeding is not "subject to the expunction order."

The use of the word "return" is confusing because the word means "to pass back to an earlier possessor," Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary 982 (G. C. Merriam Company 1981).