W.V. v. State
[…] Obviously not. But what about a newspaper's archives, or the personal notebooks of the arresting officer, or a daily reminder calendar of a prosecutor? Is it mandatory that these be expunged? Perhaps so, under the majority's holding.

All emphases are supplied.

It may be argued that Chapter 55 applies only to criminal records, since Chapter 55 is entitled "Expunction of Criminal Records." Yet an expunction proceeding is a civil proceeding; therefore, the records emanating from the proceeding are civil records, not criminal records.

Article 55.02, § 3(a) provides "Any petitioner or agency protesting the expunction may appeal the court's decision in the same manner as in other civil cases."

I would agree that the statute contemplates that arrest records, including records and files of the expungment proceeding, should be deleted from " public records" in control of a governmental agency.