W.V. v. State
[…] (c) If an order of expunction is issued under this article, the court records concerning expunction proceedings are not open for inspection by anyone except the petitioner unless the order permits retention of a record under Section 4 of this article and the petitioner is again arrested for or charged with an offense arising out of the transaction for which he was arrested. The clerk of the court issuing the order shall obliterate all public references to the proceeding and maintain the files or other records in an area not open to inspection.

Article 55.03 provides in part that "the release, dissemination or use of the expunged records and files for any purpose is prohibited" and article 55.04 imposes criminal sanctions upon one who "releases, disseminates or otherwise uses the records or files."