Wuebker v. Heenan Agency, Inc.
[…] Section 522B.11(7) did not amend or replace an existing statute. It is a newly enacted statute adopted only months after the Langwith decision and is an obvious effort to correct what the legislature determined to be a court decision that did not express what the legislature wanted the public policy to be with respect to duties and responsibilities of an insurance producer. The legislative decision to abrogate Langwith would be thwarted if we were to adopt plaintiffs' argument and apply Langwith now.

Further, Iowa Code section 4.4 provides in relevant part that “[i]in enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective[,] ... [a] just and reasonable result is intended[,] ... [and] [p]ublic interest is favored over any private interest. The duty that plaintiffs allege was breached and the damages they allege were suffered all occurred while the Sandbulte case was the law. That is the law that was in effect when the district court ruled on the motion for summary judgment. That is the law that was in effect when the plaintiffs filed their notice of appeal. During the pendency of the appeal, Langwith was decided; then only six months later abrogated by the legislature. By virtue of Iowa Code section 552B.11(7), Sandbulte is the law in effect at the time this court is to decide the appeal. There is nothing that seems unjust or unreasonable about concluding that Sandbulte is the applicable law for us to apply today. Under this analysis, the rules of the game (i.e., the law) did not change for plaintiffs from the time they were purchasing insurance, to the time of their insurable loss, to the time of their claim, to the time of their lawsuit, to the time of the summary judgment ruling, to the time of their appeal, and to the time we decide the appeal. The entire statute is made effective, a just and reasonable result is obtained and the public interest as defined by the legislature has been addressed.

Applying Iowa Code section 552B.11(7), there is no genuine issue of material fact and the district court was correct that defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

IV. Constitutional Claims.