CASE NO: 11-35901 ADVERSARY NO. 11-3491
[…] Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("DTPA")
Rhee provides no explanation why the lack of a signed writing prevents the Wus from prosecuting their DTPA claim.
Real estate brokers do not appear to be exempt from the DTPA. See Morgan v. Ebby Halliday Real Estate, 873 S.W.2d 385 (Tex. App. - Fort Worth 1993). In addition, even if real estate brokers are contemplated under the exemptions section, the exemption does not apply to "an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 17.49(c)(1).
"Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, or similar professional skill." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 17.49(c).
The Wus' DTPA claim is based on oral misrepresentations, not a breach of contract. Like the plaintiffs in Weitzel v.