WU v. HY-VEE FOOD STORES, INC
[…] Wintz Parcel Drivers, Inc., 558 N.W.2d 480, 480 (Minn. 1997). Because Wu cites no legal authority and provides no analysis, this issue is waived for inadequate briefing. Ganguli v. Univ. of Minn., 512 N.W.2d 918, 919 n. 1 (Minn. App. 1994).

Wu contends that the ULJ improperly relied on certain evidence. Specifically, Wu objects to the ULJ's receipt of Hy-Vee's "Consultation Forms," which document the customer complaints against Wu. An evidentiary hearing is "not an adversarial

proceeding," and the ULJ "must ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (Supp. 2007). DEED promulgates its own evidentiary-hearing rules, and these rules do not have to "conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure." Id. Thus, "[a]ll competent, relevant, and material evidence" may be considered as part of the record. Minn. R. 3310.2922 (2007).