0020922/2007.
[…] Therefore, that branch of the petition seeking an order directing the Commissioner of Finance to the release of funds deposited in discharge of the lien is dismissed without prejudice.
The branch of the petition seeking an order declaring the lien void and vacating the lien and seeking a judgment for damages on the ground that Quantum wilfully exaggerated the lien, pursuant to Lien Law § 39 and 39-a, is dismissed.
Lien Law § 39 provides that a lien shall be declared void "if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in the notice of lien." Wilful exaggeration requires proof that the lienor deliberately and intentionally exaggerated the amounts set forth in the notice of lien (see Fidelity New York FSB v. Kensington-Johnson Corp., 234 AD 2d 263 [2nd Dept 1996]; Pratt Gen. Contrs.