WSC/2005 LLC v. Trio Venture Assocs.
[…] App. at 472-73; see also Nick-George Ltd. P'ship v. Ames-Ennis, Inc., 279 Md. 385, 389 (1977) (noting that the General Assembly has "expressly proscribed any possibility of substitution of a reviewing court's judgment for that of the arbitrator"). This standard "serves to strike a balance between the need for efficient, speedy, and economical dispute resolution, and the need to establish justified confidence in arbitration among the public." Letke Sec. Contractors, Inc., 191 Md. App. at 473.

The applicable statute governing the vacation of an arbitration award is section 3-224 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which states:

(b) The court shall vacate an award if:

(1) An award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;

(2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;

(3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;

(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for the postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of § 3-213 of this subtitle, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or

(5) There was no arbitration agreement as described in § 3-206 of this subtitle, the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 3-208 of this subtitle, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud Proc. (CJP) § 3-224(b) (West 2013).

This Court has previously engrafted two additional grounds under section 3-224 to set aside an arbitration award. In O-S Corp. v.