W.S. v. S.M
[…] Mother responds that both awards were proper and appropriate. She argues that the court's findings regarding Father's income were appropriate given the fact that the court found Father's testimony regarding his income not credible, and that the court "could not reconcile" his stated income and his monthly mortgage.

b. Legal Framework

Generally, when awarding child support, the court must determine a parent's "income." For a parent who is employed to full capacity, "income" means "actual income." Md. Code, Fam. L. ("FL") §12-201(i)(1). For a parent who is voluntarily impoverished, "income" means that parent's "potential income." FL § 12-201(i)(2). "'Actual income' means income from any source." FL § 12-201(b)(1). "For income from self-employment [or] . . . proprietorship of a business . . ., 'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." FL § 12-201(b)(2).

As above, we review" . . . the case on both the law and the evidence. [We] will not set aside the judgment of the trial court on the evidence unless clearly erroneous and will give due regard to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of witnesses." Md.