No. M2007-00847-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Furthermore, the case had been in litigation more than a year at the time Danner moved to amend, and WS Investments had no prior notice of Mr. Danner's proposed amendment or the additional claims asserted against it. The liberality of Rule 15.01 must be balanced with any undue prejudice, surprise, or delay such amendment would cause the other party. To permit the amendment would have required a continuance to allow Landlord a fair opportunity to prepare its defense.
Danner, P.C. contends Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729 mandates that the trial court permit its amendment:
No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The trial shall be de novo, including damages.
Danner, P.C.'s reliance on Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729 is misplaced. The statute makes provisions for the de novo trial of cases appealed from general sessions court.