No. COA19-467
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in considering the matter.
B. Child Support
Husband also argues that the trial court failed to follow the parameters of Section 50-13.10 of our General Statutes and miscalculated his child support arrearages. For the reasons stated below, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in this regard. See White v. White , 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985) (stating that we review for abuse of discretion).
Section 50-13.10 provides that "a child support payment or the relevant portion thereof, is not past due, and no arrearage accrues ... [d]uring any period when the child is living with the supporting party pursuant to a valid court order or to an express or implied written or oral agreement transferring primary custody to the supporting party[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10(d)(3) (2017). Notwithstanding, our Court has held that "even if an oral agreement [to reduce the child support obligation] existed, it would not justify noncompliance with [ Section 50-13.10 ]." Van Nynatten v.