No. COA19-467
[…] Therefore, finding of fact number 65 is based on the trial court’s prior conclusion to address arrearages at a later date.
We find no reversible error in the trial court calculating and ordering Husband to pay arrearages to Wife her unpaid share of Husband’s military pension.
D. Attorney’s Fees
Lastly, Husband argues that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings to justify an award of attorney’s fees to Wife. We agree.
Section 50-13.6 of our General Statutes permit a party to seek counsel fees "in actions for custody and support of minor children[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6. When sought, "the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit." Id.
If attorney’s fees are ordered, the trial court must make findings of fact to support its order. Warner v. Latimer , 68 N.C. App. 170, 176, 314 S.E.2d 789, 793 (1984). More specifically: