No. 64032-1-I.
[…] And Wrought's attorney conceded that he had not asked Rodriguez in the deposition to clarify which doors he was referring to.
The court may exclude relevant evidence when "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury." ER 403.
Statutory Duty Of A Subcontractor
Wrought asserts the trial court erred in not allowing its expert witness to testify that Interiano had an independent statutory duty as a subcontractor to ensure a safe workplace and comply with WISHA.
WISHA governs safety standards for employers. RCW 49.17.060 and WAC 296-155-040 impose a nondelegable duty on employers to comply with WISHA. RCW 49.17.060 states:
Each employer:
(1) Shall furnish to each of his or her employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his or her employees: PROVIDED, That no citation or order assessing a penalty shall be issued to any employer solely under the authority of this subsection except where no applicable rule or regulation has been adopted by the department covering the unsafe or unhealthful condition of employment at the work place; and
(2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.
The WAC regulation mirrors RCW 49.17.060. WAC 296-155-040 provides, in part:
(1) Each employer shall furnish to each employee a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to employees.
(2) Every employer shall require safety devices, furnish safeguards, and shall adopt and use practices, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe.