07-16-2024
[…] Craig ex rel. Craig v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The parties dispute whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 applies in this case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 is the general venue statute which governs in cases where no other specific statutory venue provision applies. That statute provides: "In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2021). In contrast, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77, a case "must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial" where the action is "[a]gainst a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 (2021). We, however, conclude the trial court did not err regardless of which venue provision applies.
On the one hand, if N.C. Gen.