07-16-2024
[…] Additionally, Defendant cites Orbitz, LLC v. Hoyle, No. 11 CVS 1857, 2013 NCBC LEXIS 29 (2013). That opinion was a decision of the North Carolina Business Court, which "is a special Superior Court, the decisions of which have no precedential value in North Carolina." Estate of Browne v. Thompson, 219 N.C.App. 637, 640, 727 S.E.2d 573, 576 (2012), disc. review denied, 366 N.C. 426, 736 S.E.2d 495 (2013).
Ultimately, however, we need not resolve the question of the applicability of Section 1-77 or 1-82 to this case. Even if the more specific venue statute N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 applies, we conclude venue is still proper in Cumberland County. Under that provision, in an action against a public officer for an act done by her by virtue of her office, the case "must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 (2021) (emphasis added). "A cause of action may be said to accrue, within the meaning of a statute fixing venue actions, when it comes into existence as an enforceable claim, that is, when the right to sue becomes vested." Morris v.