07-16-2024
[…] "A determination of venue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) is, therefore, a question of law that we review de novo." Id. (citations omitted). "Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal." Craig ex rel. Craig v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The parties dispute whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77 applies in this case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 is the general venue statute which governs in cases where no other specific statutory venue provision applies. That statute provides: "In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2021). In contrast, under N.C. Gen.