07-16-2024
[…] See also Hawley v. Hobgood, 174 N.C.App. 606, 608, 622 S.E.2d 117, 119 (2005) ("Motions for change of venue because the county designated is not proper affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable." (citations omitted)); Odom v. Clark, 192 N.C.App. 190, 195, 668 S.E.2d 33, 36 (2008) ("[B]ecause the grant or denial of venue established by statute is deemed a substantial right, it is immediately appealable." (citation omitted)).
Issue
The dispositive issue on appeal is whether venue is proper in Cumberland County under application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 and/or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77.
Analysis
Defendant filed a Motion for Change of Venue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1), which states:
If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed by consent of the parties, or by order of the court.
The court may change the place of trial in the following cases:
(1) When the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83(1) (2021).
"Despite the use of the word 'may,' it is well established that 'the trial court has no discretion in ordering a change of venue if demand is properly made and it appears that the action has been brought in the wrong county.'" Stern v.