Wright v. Wal-Mart, Inc.
[…] "This Court reviews the Commission's ruling on a motion for attorney's fees for an abuse of discretion." Swift v. Richardson Sports Ltd. Partners, 188 N.C. App. 82, 86, 658 S.E.2d 674, 676 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). An abuse of discretion occurs when "a decision is manifestly unsupported by reason, or so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." Beard v. WakeMed, 232 N.C. App. 187, 193, 753 S.E.2d 708, 712-13 (2014).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88 states as follows:

If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits, including compensation for medical expenses, to the injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88 (2015).

In the present case, the Commission's 16 February 2015 order stated the following regarding its award of attorneys' fees:

Counsel for plaintiff submitted as an exhibit to their