Wright v. USAA Sav. Bank
[…] III. Rosenthal Act Claim (Count One)

To establish a violation of the Rosenthal Act, plaintiff must prove: (1) the plaintiff is a "debtor"; (2) the debt at issue is a "consumer debt"; (3) the defendant is a "debt collector"; and (4) that the defendant violated one of the liability provisions of the Rosenthal Act. Long v. Nationwide Legal File & Serve, Inc., No. 12-CV-03578, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 132971, *56-57 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 17, 2013). Defendants dispute only prong four.

Here, plaintiff alleges that the calls made to Mr. Wright after October 15, 2018 violated Section 1788.14(c) of the Rosenthal Act, which prohibits communicating "with the debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the debt collector has been previously notified in writing by the debtor's attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney . . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(c). To show that defendants violated Section 1788.14(c), plaintiff must establish that defendants had "actual knowledge" that Mr. Wright was represented by an attorney. Munoz v. Cal. Bus. Bureau, Inc., No. 1:15-CV-01345-BAM, 2016 WL 6517655, at *8 (E.D. Cal.