Wright v. Town of New Shoreham
[…] General Laws 1956 § 45-23-59(b) provides:

Violation of the regulations include [sic] any action related to the transfer or sale of land in unapproved subdivisions. Any owner, or agent of the owner, who transfers, sells or negotiates to sell any land by reference to or exhibition of, or by other use, a plat of the subdivision before the plat has been approved by the planning board and recorded in the municipal land evidence records, is in violation of the local regulations and subject to the penalties described in this chapter.

Section 45-23-32 defines a "subdivision" as "[t]he division or re-division, of a lot, tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, tracts, or parcels." Here, Appellants transferred Lots 1 and 2 without Planning Board approval. If the Property was comprised of only one lot, then Appellants' unauthorized transfers of so-called Lots 1 and 2 are illegal subdivisions.