Wright v. The Rector & Visitors of George Mason Univ.
[…] Amison, 2023 WL 8946774, at *2. Virginia law provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for pecuniary claims brought against the Commonwealth. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-814; see also Amaram v. Va. State Univ., 476 F.Supp.2d 535, 540 (E.D. Va. 2007) (providing that Virginia Code Ann. § 2.2-814 “represents a limited waiver of sovereign immunity” for a “pecuniary claim against the Commonwealth[.]”). However, Virginia Code Ann. § 2.2-814 provides that “[a]ny person having any pecuniary claim against the Commonwealth upon any legal ground shall present the same to the head of the department, division, institution or agency of the Commonwealth responsible for the alleged act or omission which, if proved, gives rise to the claim[.]” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-814. It is only after the presented claim is denied that the cause of action is deemed to have accrued. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-192.