Wright v. State
[…] 2. The court may make the authorization provided for in section 610.1 if it finds that the inmate does not have sufficient moneys in the inmate's account or sufficient moneys flowing into the account to make the payments required in this section or, in the case of a prisoner of a county or municipal jail or detention facility, that the prisoner otherwise meets the requirements of section 610.1.

(Emphasis supplied).

Did the district court abuse its discretion or fail to exercise its discretion under Iowa Code Section 610A.1(2), which provides:

2. The court may make the authorization provided for in section 610.1 if it finds that the inmate does not have sufficient moneys in the inmate's account or sufficient moneys flowing into the account to make the payments required in this section or, in the case of a prisoner of a county or municipal jail or detention facility, that the prisoner otherwise meets the requirements of section 610.1.

Applicant's Request to Proceed in Forma Pauperis with an X over the December 31, 2001, file stamp and a February 26, 2002 file stamp, requested leave to proceed in forma pauperis and stated applicant had $0.39 in his prison account and no other assets.