Wright v. State
[…] The court granted summary judgment to the State. Wright appeals.

II. Standard of Review

Our review of a district court decision granting summary judgment is for the correction of errors at law. United Suppliers, Inc. v. Hanson, 876 N.W.2d 765, 772 (Iowa 2016). "Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id.; see also Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). "We view the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Barker v. Capotosto, 875 N.W.2d 157, 161 (Iowa 2016).

III. Discussion

Section 80.15 provides:

After the twelve months' service, a peace officer of the department [of public safety], who was appointed after having passed the examinations, is not subject to dismissal, suspension, disciplinary demotion, or other disciplinary action resulting in the loss of pay unless charges have been filed with the department of inspections and appeals and a hearing held by the employment appeal board created by section 10A.601, if requested by the peace officer, at which the peace officer has an opportunity to present a defense to the charges. The decision of the appeal board is final, subject to the right of judicial review in accordance with the terms of the Iowa administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A.

Iowa Administrative Code rule 486-6.1 provides:

(1) Form and time of appeal. The department of public safety shall file with the employment appeal board notice of intent to dismiss a member of the department, including capitol security officers covered under Iowa Code section 80.15. The notice of intent to dismiss shall become final unless within 30 days a request (hereafter called an appeal) to appear and defend the charges is filed by the person named.
. . . .
(5) Hearings. The hearing shall be conducted by a quorum of the appeal board or an administrative law judge designated by the appeal board. A quorum of the appeal board shall consist of two members of the board.
(6) Decisions. The decision of the appeal board shall be by majority vote. The decision shall be a final decision unless a petition for judicial review is filed within 30 days of the date of the decision in the appropriate district court.