No. 605 2014.
[…] C. § 4334(c) (providing that if a VOP is established, “the court may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed”); see also Gamble v. State, 728 A.2d 1171, 1172 (Del.1999) (finding that a judge is authorized to re-impose any previously suspended prison term when imposing sentence for a VOP). Cf. Pavulak v. State, 880 A.2d 1044, 1046 (Del.2005) (reversing and remanding for resentencing when the court, on a second VOP, imposed a Level V sentence in excess of the Level V time, which the court had reduced when sentencing the defendant on the first VOP).
See, e.g., 11 Del. C. § 4333(f) (providing that the court may impose a suspended sentence up to “the maximum term of commitment provided by law for the offense or 1 year, whichever is greater”); 11 Del. C. § 4204(l) (requiring the court to impose a transitional period of at least six months at Level IV, III or II, which “may exceed the maximum allowable period of Level V incarceration”).