No. 605 2014.
[…] The August 7, 2014 sentence imposed one year at Level V incarceration suspended after six months for decreasing levels of supervision, which is not greater than the 2012 suspended sentence imposed by the court. In the future, if Wright is convicted of a third VOP, the maximum amount of Level V the Superior Court can impose is six months, the amount of Level V suspended by the August 7, 2014 sentence. Wright's claim that a suspended sentence cannot exceed the remainder of a Level V sentence is without merit.
See 11 Del. C. § 4334(c) (providing that if a VOP is established, “the court may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed”); see also Gamble v. State, 728 A.2d 1171, 1172 (Del.1999) (finding that a judge is authorized to re-impose any previously suspended prison term when imposing sentence for a VOP). Cf. Pavulak v.