holding that bail was not excessive even when no bond companies in the county were able or willing to write a bond for the amount set by the trial court
[…] Id.
The Texas Constitution provides all prisoners a right to bail before trial, with few exceptions. See TEX. CONST. art. I, §§ 11, 11a; Queen v. State, 842 S.W.2d 708, 710-11 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no pet.). A defendant may be denied bail only when: (1) the prisoner is charged with a capital offense and the proof of such offense is evident; (2) any of the exceptions embodied in article 1, section 11a applies; or (3) when other extraordinary circumstances are present. Smith v. State, 829 S.W.2d 885, 886-87 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no pet.). Section 11a states one of the exceptions to the general rule of right to bail as when a person is "accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11a(2). None of the exceptions apply in this case.
The appellant was accused of committing an aggravated assault, a felony less than capital, on October 16, 1997. She was indicted on October 30, 1997, for the felony of murder.