holding that bail was not excessive even when no bond companies in the county were able or willing to write a bond for the amount set by the trial court
[…] There is no precise standard for reviewing bond settings on appeal, but a reviewing court is guided by TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 17.15 (1998). Ex parte Pemberton, 577 S.W.2d 266, 267 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979). Article 17.15 provides:
The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.
3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.
4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.
5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered.
Id.
The Texas Constitution provides all prisoners a right to bail before trial, with few exceptions. See TEX. CONST. art. I, §§ 11, 11a; Queen v. State, 842 S.W.2d 708, 710-11 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no pet.).