holding that bail was not excessive even when no bond companies in the county were able or willing to write a bond for the amount set by the trial court
[…] If the appellant flees from this country, with all the criminal charges now pending against her, there is the possibility she would never obtain any of her inheritance. This should be a strong motivational force for the appellant to comply with the court's order.
Although there is no precise standard for reviewing bond settings on appeal, we do have certain guidelines set forth in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 17.15 (Vernon Supp. 1998). Article 17.15 first instructs us that the "bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with." Except for the appellant's remarks while in a drunken condition there is no reason to believe that she would not comply with the court's order.
It is manifest that the $500,000 bond is not conforming with the usual bond amount set in aggravated assault cases.