C. A. 2023-1044-LWW
[…] The plaintiffs further request that I order Silver Creek to issue notice of the meeting "with disclosures concerning the current status of the Company and its operations." They also ask me to mandate that the meeting agenda include "a discussion at the annual meeting regarding the current business and operations of the Company and a question and answer session during which stockholders of the Company shall be permitted to ask questions of the Company's board of directors and management team." This relief is denied.
Dkt. 13.
Id.
Section 211(c) permits this court to "issue such orders as may be appropriate, including, without limitation, orders designating the time and place of such meeting, the record date or dates for determination of stockholders entitled to notice of the meeting and to vote thereat, and the form of notice of such meeting." The court can "specify the details and logistics, including the date, time and location of the election, the record date for the meeting and who may vote."