C. A. 2023-1044-LWW
[…] Because both parties have relied on evidence outside the pleadings and had ample opportunity to present pertinent material, the plaintiffs' motion will be treated as one for summary judgment under Rule 56. The standard guiding my analysis is the same.
McMillan v. Intercargo Corp., 768 A.2d 492, 499 (Del. Ch. 2000).
Ct. Ch. R. 12(c) ("If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the Court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Rule 56[.]").
See Ct. Ch. R. 56(c).
Section 211(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that this court may summarily order a company to hold an annual meeting if it has failed to timely "hold the annual meeting or take action by written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting." "[A] prima facie case is made out pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 211 when (1) the petitioner is a stockholder, and (2) no meeting has been held for over thirteen months." There is no dispute that the plaintiffs are stockholders and that Silver Creek has not held an annual meeting for at least that time period. Instead, Silver Creek asserts that this action is moot because directors were elected by written consent in lieu of a meeting pursuant to Section 211(b).
Opportunity P'rs, L.P. v. Transtech Serv. P'rs Inc., 2009 WL 997334, at *3 (Del. Ch. Apr. 14, 2009).
Def.'s Response ¶¶ 1, 11.
Section 211(b) requires that "all of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an annual meeting held at the effective time of such action are vacant and are filled by such" non-unanimous written consent. "To operate in lieu of an annual meeting, a non-unanimous written consent . . . must first remove all sitting directors and then fill the resulting vacancies.