Wright v. Shore Mem'l Hosp.
[…] Hunt v. Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 552 (1999).

V. Discussion

A. Interference under the FMLA

The FMLA entitles eligible employees to take a total of "12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period" due to "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). Employees are "eligible" if they have been employed "for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612" and they have worked for 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). A "serious health condition" is defined as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital . . . ; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11).

Section 2615(a)(1) of the FMLA makes it "unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).