WRIGHT v. REPP FARMS, INC
[…] The Wrights rely upon section 468.621, which provides:

Owners of land may drain the land in the general course of natural drainage by constructing or reconstructing open or covered drains, discharging the drains in any natural watercourse or depression so the water will be carried into some other natural watercourse, and if the drainage is wholly upon the owner's land the owner is not liable in damages for the drainage unless it increases the quantity of water or changes the manner of discharge on the land of another.

The defendants ask us to read this section in conjunction with section 468.2(1), which states, "The drainage of surface waters from agricultural lands and other lands or the protection of such lands from overflow shall be presumed to be a public benefit and conducive to the public health, convenience, and welfare." See Hicks v. Franklin County Auditor, 514 N.W.2d 431, 435 (Iowa 1994).

In Iowa there is also a common law rule which provides: