Case No. 13-15291
[…] Plaintiff's contention that he has a valid claim of conversion pursuant to § 440.3420 against Defendant PNC Bank overlooks the fact that the check was endorsed to "Estate of [A.S.], a minor, Staci Sutherby-Hurd, Conservator." In fact, Plaintiff goes so far as to contend the check "was not written to Staci, but to the Estate of [A.S.]". (Pl.'s Resp. at 11). However, despite Plaintiff's claims that "Staci was not entitled to enforce that instrument or receive payment" the face of the check clearly indicates that Defendant Sutherby-Hurd could enforce the instrument. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.3110 (stating that an instrument payable to "a trust, an estate, or a person described as trustee or representative of a trust or estate, the instrument is payable to the person to whom the account is payable .... [a] person described as agent or similar representative of a named or identified person, the instrument is payable to the represented person, the representative, or a successor of the representative."). Additionally, the instrument was payable to Defendant Sutherby-Hurd and the estate of A.S. "alternatively" rather than "not alternatively" such that both signatures were not needed to enforce the check. See e.g. Parmar Enter., Inc. v. Huntington Banks of Mich., 228 Mich.