Case No. 13-15291
[…] Additionally, the instrument was payable to Defendant Sutherby-Hurd and the estate of A.S. "alternatively" rather than "not alternatively" such that both signatures were not needed to enforce the check. See e.g. Parmar Enter., Inc. v. Huntington Banks of Mich., 228 Mich. App. 727, 733-34 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998) (noting that "an instrument made payable to two or more persons not alternatively, is payable to all of them. When the word "and" separates the names of two payees on an instrument, the instrument is payable jointly and not alternatively.").
Finally, Defendant PNC Bank notes § 700.5423 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code sets forth an enumerated list of powers which a conservator possesses which includes the powers to: "[c]ollect, hold, or retain estate property" and "[d]eposit estate money in a state or federally insured financial institution including one operated by the conservator." MICH COMP. LAWS § 700.5423(2)(a),(f). It is undisputed that Defendant Sutherby-Hurd was appointed conservator of the estate of A.S. and therefore, pursuant to § 700.5423(a) and (f), she had the power deposit and enforce the MetLife check.