Case No. 13-15291
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to allege any facts that would allow this Court to "draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable" for such a breach. See Reilly v. Vadlamudi, 680 F.3d 617, 622-23 (6th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted).
Assuming, however, that Plaintiff had asserted such a claim, the Court finds that his claim would still fail. Section 700.5422 of the Michigan Estates and Protected Individuals Code, provides in relevant part that:
(1) A person who in good faith either assists or deals with a conservator for value in a transaction ... is protected as if the conservator properly exercised the power. ...the fact that a person knowingly deals with a conservator does not alone require the person to inquire into the existence of a power or the propriety of its exercise, but a restriction on a conservator's powers that is endorsed on letters as provided in section 5427 is effective as to third persons. A person is not bound to see the proper application of estate property paid or delivered to a conservator.MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.5422.
(2) The protection expressed in this section extends to a procedural irregularity or jurisdictional defect that occurs in a proceeding leading to the issuance of letters and is not a substitution for protection provided by a comparable provision of the law relating to a commercial transaction or to simplifying a transfer of securities by a fiduciary.