INDEX NO. 160701/2017
[…] Election Law § 3-204(4) permits the members of the legislative body who are members of such party to appoint a Commissioner under certain circumstances. The law does not specify the method for doing this, but it is evident to this Court, and the Respondents admitted at oral argument, that such appointment of a public officer constitutes an official legislative act pursuant to Article II, § 8 of the Constitution and Election Law § 3-204, even if only by a vote of the Democratic City Council members. In such instances, the Appellate Division has held the following:
Public Officers Law § 108(2) states the following:
2. a. deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses.
b. for purposes of this section, the deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses means a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York, or of the legislative body of a county, city, town or village, who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations.
Courts are empowered, in their discretion, and upon good cause shown, to declare any act taken by a public body in violation of the Open Meetings Law void in whole or in part (see, Public Officers Law § 107; Matter of Roberts v Town Bd., 207 AD2d 404).