INDEX NO. 160701/2017
[…] Moreover, it would appear that the City Council is not adhering to the tradition, spirit, and the letter of the process for designating a Commissioner as contemplated by the Constitution and the Election Law.
At the outset, it is beneficial to the discussion contained herein to set forth the applicable constitutional and statutory provisions relevant to the instant decision. Article II, § 8 of the Constitution regarding appointments of Commissioners states the following:
All laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections, shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and the next highest number of votes. All such boards and officers shall be appointed or elected in such manner, and upon the nomination of such representatives of said parties respectively, as the legislature may direct. Existing laws on this subject shall continue until the legislature shall otherwise provide.(emphasis added).
The Constitution indicates that local election commissioners will be subject to the "nomination" of political parties, while the Election Law refers to this process as a "recommendation."