INDEX NO. 160701/2017
[…] The New York City Council, Legislative Research Center, http://legistar.council.nyc.gov/Calendar.aspx (last accessed on Dec. 18, 2017). Apparently, no vote took place at that meeting and a review of the minutes on the City Council's website, while comprehensive, does not indicate that said meeting or any vote occurred.
Public Officers Law § 106 regarding minutes of meetings states the following:
1. Minutes shall be taken at all open meetings of a public body which shall consist of a record or summary of all motions, proposals, resolutions and any other matter formally voted upon and the vote thereon.The Legislative Research Center of the New York City Council's website lists every meeting of the City Council and includes the agenda and minutes of those meetings. The nomination of Praschak is nowhere to be found on the website on November 21
2. Minutes shall be taken at executive sessions of any action that is taken by formal vote which shall consist of a record or summary of the final determination of such action, and the date and vote thereon; provided, however, that such summary need not include any matter which is not required to be made public by the freedom of information law is added by article six of this chapter.
The New York Daily News reported on November 29, 2017 that the New York County delegation of the City Council "signed off on the pick of Andrew Praschak . . . for a commissioner seat on the board during a closed door session Wednesday [November 29, 2017], sources said."