INDEX NO. 160701/2017
[…] 3. The public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice.
The Court finds that the meetings held on November 21st, 29th, and 30th, 2017 are likely to have been held in violation of the open meetings and public notice provisions of §§ 103 and 104 of the Public Officers Law. The vote that allegedly took place at the November 29th, 2017 meeting of the New York County Democratic delegation, which Respondents contended at oral argument was only advisory, is also likely to be deemed as having been conducted in violation of §§ 103 and 104 of the Public Officers Law, and, if so, would then be declared void pursuant to Public Officers Law § 107.
Public Officers Law § 107(1) states the following:
Any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, or an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief. In any such action or proceeding, if a court determines that a public body failed to comply with this article, the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good cause shown, to declare that the public body violated this article and/or declare the action taken in relation to such violation void, in whole or in part, without prejudice for reconsideration in compliance with this article. If the court determines that a public body has violated this article, the court may require the members of the public body to participate in a training session concerning the obligations imposed by this article conducted by the staff of the committee on open government.The Court finds that Petitioners are aggrieved persons that have standing pursuant to this section.
Respondents admit that "the power of appointment always lies with the legislative body as a whole or a subset of its members."