INDEX NO. 160701/2017
[…] Additionally, § 102(2) defines a "public body" as:
any entity, for which a quorum is required in order to conduct public business and which consists of two or more members, performing a governmental function for the state or for an agency or department thereof, or for a public corporation as defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, or committee or subcommittee or other similar body of such public body.Further, Public Officers Law § 103(a) sets forth that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with section ninety-five of this article." (footnote omitted). Public Officers Law § 104 sets forth public notice requirements for public meetings, in relevant part, as follows: