Wright v. Nesor Alloy Corporation
[…] An employee shall be entitled to maintain such action for and on behalf of himself or other employees similarly situated, and such employee and employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action for and on behalf of all employees similarly situated.
N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25 (emphasis added). The Act also states that:

No claim for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or other damages under this act shall be valid with respect to any such claim which has arisen more than 2 years prior to the commencement of an action for the recovery thereof. In determining when an action is commenced, the action shall be considered to be commenced on the date when a complaint is filed with the Commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry or the Director of the Wage and Hour Bureau, and notice of such complaint is served upon the employer; or, where an audit by the Department of Labor and Industry discloses a probable cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or other damages, and notice of such probable cause of action is served upon the employer by the Director of the Wage and Hour Bureau; or where a cause of action is commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.

N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25.1 (emphasis added).