No. COA18-276
[…] However, because we hold that Petitioner was a career State employee by virtue of OSHR's violation of its statutory notice requirement, we need not determine whether the Exempt Positions Amendments rendered Petitioner a career State employee.
C. The Governor's Authority under N.C.G.S. § 126-3(a) and N.C.G.S. § 126-5(c1)(6)
OSHR argues that the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 126-3(a) and N.C.G.S. § 126-5(c1)(6) is clear and unambiguous: the General Assembly placed OSHR in the Office of the Governor and, therefore, the Governor is authorized to exempt OSHR positions. We disagree.
N.C.G.S. § 126-3(a) provides:
There is hereby established the Office of State Human Resources (hereinafter referred to as "the Office") which shall be placed for organizational purposes within the Office of the Governor.