No. COA18-276
[…] N.C. Dep't of Corr. v. N.C. Med. Bd. , 363 N.C. 189, 201, 675 S.E.2d 641, 649 (2009).
We must therefore first look at the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 126-3(a). OSHR's placement in the Office of the Governor is modified by the language "for organizational purposes." The General Assembly did not include OSHR in the Office of the Governor generally – it specified that its position was exclusively for "organizational purposes." This limited placement is evident in the General Assembly granting OSHR the authority to "exercise all of its statutory powers in ... Chapter [126.]" Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 126-3(a) provides that OSHR is "under the administration and supervision of a Director of the Office of State Human Resources" who "shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor." The subsection specifically identifies the Director of OSHR as serving at the pleasure of the Governor.