No. COA18-276
[…] II. Jurisdiction
As an initial matter, this Court's jurisdiction must be determined.
The General Assembly repealed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 and replaced it with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 in 2013. 2013 N.C. Sess. Law ch. 382, § 9.1(c). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 (2017), "[a]n aggrieved party in a contested case under this section" can appeal a final decision of OAH directly to this Court. However, the present case was filed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(h) (2017), which provides "[i]n case of dispute as to whether an employee is subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the dispute shall be resolved as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B." Chapter 150B, unlike N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02, does not provide a direct right of appeal to this Court.
During oral argument before this Court, Petitioner's appellate counsel conceded the law regarding this Court's jurisdiction over this action is unclear.