No. COA18-276
[…] Accordingly, we must determine the applicability of N.C.G.S. § 126-5(g) to a position designated exempt by statute and the effect of the Exempt Positions Amendments on Petitioner's status as a career State employee.
1. Notice
N.C.G.S. § 126-5(g) provides, in pertinent part: "No employee shall be placed in an exempt position without 10 working days prior written notification that such position is so designated." (Emphasis added). Petitioner received notification of her position’s exempt designation and termination on 19 January 2017. The basis of the designation was the Governor's authority, under N.C.G.S. § 126-5(c1)(6), to exempt positions within his office.