No. COA18-276
[…] In other words, Petitioner's termination was based on her position’s exempt designation; however, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 126-5(g) and 25 N.C. Admin. Code 1H. 0630, the position was not actually exempt at the time of her termination. Therefore, Petitioner remained in a non-exempt position until 29 January 2017 – ten days after she received notification. At that time, Petitioner had reached career State employee status, as she would have worked from 20 January 2016 to 29 January 2017, and could not be terminated without just cause. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2017) ("No career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause."). As there is no dispute in the present case regarding whether OSHR had just cause to terminate Petitioner, reinstatement of her position and her career State employee status is the appropriate remedy. 25 N.C. Admin.