Wright v. N.C. Dept. of Crime Control
[…] 13. As a result of his injuries, plaintiff has suffered a fifteen percent permanent partial disability to his right arm. Further, he has suffered and continues to suffer pain and a substantial loss of use of his right arm.

***********

Based on the above findings of fact, the Full Commission concludes as follows:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The right of way for pedestrians walking along a highway is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-174(d) which states in pertinent part: "[w]here sidewalks are not provided, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable, walk only on the extreme left of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction. Such pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to approaching traffic." Subsection (e) of the statute provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this section, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway . . . .".

2. Evidence of a violation of N.C. Gen.