21-P-719
[…] Regs. § 481 had not been properly promulgated in compliance with the APA. Among other things, the plaintiff sought to enjoin the continued blanket photocopying procedure in the absence of a valid regulation adopted in compliance with the APA. General Laws c. 30A, § 2, provides, "A public hearing is required prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any regulation if: (a) violation of the regulation is punishable by fine or imprisonment; or, (b) a public hearing is required by the enabling legislation of the agency or by any other law; or, (c) a public hearing is required as a matter of constitutional right." The plaintiff averred in his verified complaint that the defendants did not place public hearing notices in newspapers as required by the APA, and also described what he asserted were inadequacies with the public hearing, which was held on January 29, 2021, via Zoom.