21-P-719
[…] The department held a public hearing via Zoom on January 29, 2021. It issued a public notice of the hearing on January 5, 2021, and published public notice of the hearing in the Boston Herald newspaper. The copy of the newspaper notice provided by the defendants in the appendix is dated January 20, 2021, nine days prior to the public hearing. The notice reads, "notice is hereby given that pursuant to M.G.L.c. 30A, § 2, the Department of Correction will hold a virtual public hearing on proposed amendments to the following regulation: 103 CMR 481: Inmate Mail."
General Laws c. 30A, § 2, the provision referred to by the department in its own notice, applies to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of regulations as to which a public hearing is required. It provides that "[w]ithin the time specified by any law, or, if no time is specified, then at least twenty-one days prior to the date of the public hearing, the agency shall give notice of such hearing by (a) publishing notice of such hearing in such manner as is specified by any law, or, if no manner is specified, then in such newspapers, and, where appropriate, in such trade, industry or professional publications as the agency may select." There is no suggestion that any time other than twenty-one days is specified by any law.
In their brief before us, the defendants argue that the department provided proper notice pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 2. That is incorrect.