1:23-CV-00864-DAE
[…] Overlap between the issues in criminal and civil cases is generally regarded as the most important factor in analyzing a motion to stay. Slack v. City of San Antonio, No. SA-18-CA-1117-FB, 2019 WL 11097069, at *2 (W.D. Tex. May 28, 2019). If there is significant overlap, “selfincrimination is more likely and thus weighs in favor of a stay,” but “[i]f there is no overlap, there would be no danger of self-incrimination and accordingly no need for a stay.” Bean, 220 F.Supp.3d at 776 (citations omitted).
Garcia is charged with violating Section 22.05(b) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides: “A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one or more individuals; or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.” The indictment charges Garcia with knowingly discharging a firearm “at or in the direction of one or more individuals by shooting at Joshua Wright in a medical facility when patients and staff were present.” Dkt. 15-2 at 2.