Wright v. Cornish
[…] The accompanying Affidavit from Rebecca Stevens, Chief Benefits Officer at Kentucky Retirement Systems, confirmed that the attached Form 6000, dated August 14, 2000, designated Peggy as beneficiary and that it is the only Form 6000 on file for Marvin Ratliff.

Although the validity of the purported January 30, 2007, designation naming Wright as beneficiary is contested, the Appellees contended that it was never filed with Kentucky Retirement Systems and that, therefore, the Kentucky Retirement Systems had properly disbursed the benefits to the estate pursuant to KRS 61.542(5). That statute provides in relevant part that:

Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------

(5) After the first day of the month in which the member receives his or her first retirement allowance and subsequent thereto, a member shall not have the right to change his beneficiary, except that:
. . .
(b) The estate of the retired member becomes the beneficiary if the retired member had designated a person as beneficiary who was the spouse ... and they were divorced on the date of the retired member's death. . . .

Appellees also contended that KRS 394.092 controls the disposition of property under the will. That statute provides: