Wright v. Cornish
[…] That statute provides in relevant part that:

Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------

(5) After the first day of the month in which the member receives his or her first retirement allowance and subsequent thereto, a member shall not have the right to change his beneficiary, except that:
. . .
(b) The estate of the retired member becomes the beneficiary if the retired member had designated a person as beneficiary who was the spouse ... and they were divorced on the date of the retired member's death. . . .

Appellees also contended that KRS 394.092 controls the disposition of property under the will. That statute provides:

If after executing a will the testator is divorced or his marriage annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator or guardian, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of revocation by divorce or annulment passes as if the former spouse failed to survive the decedent, and other provisions conferring some power or office on the former spouse are interpreted as if the spouse failed to survive the decedent. If provisions are revoked solely by this section, they are revived by the testator's remarriage to the former spouse.