Wright v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Like Mr. Jennings, Mr. Fedro did not perform an independent economic analysis of the transactions at issue. Instead, he relied-and, given his lack of expertise, needed to rely-on representations supplied by the Wrights, including representations as to the transactions' expected rate of return.

The Wrights argue that sections 1211(b) and 1256(a) override the application of section 165 with respect to losses arising from the sale or exchange of capital assets. Before we discuss these provisions, we note initially that the Code coordinates section 165 with section 1211 because section 165(f) provides that "[l]osses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent allowed in sections 1211 and 1212." We discern, however, that the Wrights may mean to argue that sections 165(f), 1211(b), and 1256(a) override section 165(c)-and other provisions of section 165 or the regulations under it-to allow a capital loss that section 165(c) or those other provisions would disallow.