Wright v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Cf. § 1222(2), (6). Despite the error in the Wrights' favor, respondent does not seek any increase in deficiency and has instead conceded the issue. We accept this concession. Respondent also states that while he does not agree that an election by the Wrights' wholly owned limited liability company pursuant to section 988(a)(1)(B) and Treasury Regulation § 1.988-3 to treat its foreign currency option gain or loss as capital is valid, he is not challenging the election. Cf. § 1256(f)(2) (providing that section 1256(a)(3), which provides that gain or loss with respect to a section 1256 contract shall be treated 40% as short-term capital gain or loss and 60% as long-term capital gain or loss, does not apply to "any gain or loss which, but for such paragraph, would be ordinary income or loss"). We accept that concession as well.

Respondent filed a Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on a different issue in 2017, which we denied in 2022.