Wright v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1988-570, and rev'g and remanding Kazi v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1991-37. We conclude that sections 1211, 1256, and 165(f) do not override section 165(c) in any manner.

For instance, with respect to section 1256(a)(3), the statute's use of defined terms makes this point clear. Section 1256(a)(3) provides in relevant part that any loss with respect to a section 1256 contract shall be treated as "short-term capital . . . loss, to the extent of 40 percent of such . . . loss" and "long-term capital . . . loss, to the extent of 60 percent of such . . . loss." Section 1222(2) defines short-term capital loss for purposes of subtitle A of the Code as "loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for not more than 1 year, if and to the extent that such loss is taken into account in computing taxable income." Section 1222(4) defines long-term capital loss for purposes of subtitle A of the Code as "loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year, if and to the extent that such loss is taken into account in computing taxable income." Therefore, read in context, section 1256(a)(3) provides in relevant part that any loss with respect to a section 1256 contract shall be treated as (1) loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for not more than one year, if and to the extent that such loss is taken into account in