Wright v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Yarbro v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1982-675, 1982 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 74, at *6-7 ("Sections 165(a), (c)(1), and (c)(2) allow a deduction for losses incurred in a trade or business and losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit. These sections are limited by section 165(f) which provides that losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent permitted in sections 1211 and 1212."), aff'd, 737 F.2d 479 (5th Cir. 1984); Treas. Reg. § 1.165-1(c)(3). Although section 1211(b) does not expressly state that the limitations of section 165 apply, it does not need to: The Code's provisions defining capital loss recognize and incorporate those limitations. See § 1222(2), (4) (providing that a capital loss is a loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset "if and to the extent that such loss is taken into account in computing taxable income"); Winkler, 2 T.C. at 738. Reading section 1211(b) to provide a standalone loss deduction would make redundant the phrase "if and to the extent that such loss is taken into account in computing taxable income" in section 1222(2) and (4).