Wright v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In Wright I, we granted respondent's 2011 Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and decided that an over-the-counter foreign currency option entered into by Cyber Advice, LLC (Cyber Advice), a limited liability company wholly owned by the Wrights, was not a "foreign currency contract" as defined in section 1256(g)(2). Relying on Summitt v. Commissioner, 134 T.C. 248 (2010), and Garcia v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2011-85, we reasoned that Congress did not intend section 1256(g)(2) to apply to a foreign currency option. Wright I, T.C. Memo. 2011-292, slip op. at 4-8; cf. § 1256(g)(2)(A)(i) (stating that, subject to other requirements, a foreign currency contract means a contract "which requires delivery of, or the settlement of which depends on the value of, a foreign currency which is a currency in which positions are also traded through regulated futures contracts").