Wright v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] It further provides that any such gain or loss shall be treated 40% as short-term capital gain or loss and 60% as long-term capital gain or loss. Cf. § 1256(f)(2) (providing that capital gain or loss treatment does not apply to ordinary income property); supra note 3 (accepting respondent's decision not to challenge Cyber Advice's election to treat foreign currency options as capital assets). Section 1256(c) extends these rules "to the termination (or transfer) during the taxable year of the taxpayer's obligation (or rights) with respect to a section 1256 contract by offsetting, by taking or making delivery, by exercise or being exercised, by assignment or being assigned, by lapse, or otherwise." (Emphasis added.)

Cyber Advice, relying on Greene v. United States, 79 F.3d 1348 (2d Cir. 1996), took the position that the purported assignment of the euro put option to FEA resulted in a termination as defined in section 1256(c).