Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, we hold that because the trial court gave this instruction that required the Commonwealth to prove the elements of Code § 18.2-460(B) to convict Wright, we are required to review the elements of Code 18.2-460(B) on appeal.

Our conclusion is also supported by the Commonwealth's concession at oral argument that this jury instruction is "binding as to the ultimate conviction."

Under Code § 18.2-460(B), a person is guilty of obstructing justice if she, "by threats or force, knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a . . . law-enforcement officer . . . lawfully engaged in his duties as such." Code § 18.2-460(B). The General Assembly's use of the term "[o]bstruction 'ordinarily implies opposition or resistance by direct action.'" Cromartie, 298 Va. at 301 (quoting Brown v. City of Danville, 44 Va.App. 586, 597 (2004)).