Wright v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 644. There, our Supreme Court held that under Code § 18.2-460(C), the accused did not use force to obstruct the officer. Id. at 648. It reasoned that though the defendant was "less than cooperative and his conduct rendered [the officer's] discharge of his duties more difficult," this conduct did not rise to be considered a "use of force" under the statute because it "did not impede or prevent" the performance of the officer's duties. Id. at 649.

To convict for felony obstruction under Code § 18.2-460(C), the Commonwealth must prove that the "person" "knowingly attempt[ed] to intimidate or impede" certain law enforcement or judicial officers "or to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court" related to certain offenses "by threats of bodily harm or force." Code § 18.2-460(C).