2014-06-20
[…] We agree with defendants that Supreme Court erred in granting plaintiff's cross motion, thereby concluding that defendants violated USERRA when they prorated plaintiff's vacation and annual compensatory time pay by using the time he actually worked in a prior year as a police officer relative to his absences from work due to his reserve duty. We therefore modify the order accordingly. Pursuant to 38 USC § 4316(a), a reservist who returns to work “is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services[,] plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed” (emphasis added).