18-CV-2222 (PKC)
[…] A. Petitioner's Claim Regarding the State's Court Lack of Authority Is Not Cognizable on Federal Habeas Review
Petitioner's “main contention” is that the state court lacked authority under CPL § 440.20 “to do anything other than vacate the portions of [] Petitioner's sentence that were unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” (Pet'r Mem., Dkt. 1-6, at ECF 12.) In other words, according to Petitioner, the state court “went beyond its authority and disturbed portions of the [sentence] that remained valid.” (Id. at ECF 11.)
CPL § 440.20 provides that “the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 440.20(1). The Second Circuit has construed CPL § 440.20 as giving the state court “no authority” to change a defendant's sentence “otherwise than to correct an illegality.” See Walker v. Artus, 716 Fed.Appx. 34, 37 (2d Cir. 2017) (summary order).