Case Number: 117602
[…] Id. ¶ 12.
United States v. Beahm, 664 F.2d 414, 418 (4th Cir. 1981).
¶21 But even if this evidence should not have been admitted, Wright is not automatically entitled to reversal and a new trial. "Before any claimed error concerning the admission or exclusion of evidence will be deemed reversible error, an affirmative showing of prejudicial error must be made." Kahre v. Kahre, 1995 OK 133, ¶ 45, 916 P.2d 1355; see also 12 O.S.2011 § 2104(A) ("Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected . . . ."). Our review leads us to conclude that Wright is not entitled to such a reversal when she advised the jury in opening statement of her convictions and did not protect her record by waiting for Board to offer the evidence and re-urging her meritorious objection.