No. CV 09-403432S
[…] If there is no standing and thus subject matter jurisdiction, the court has no authority to hear and determine the case." To put it more exactly as it relates to this case: "When standing is put in issue, the question is whether the person whose standing is challenged is a proper party to request an adjudication of an issue." Smith v. Snyder, 267 Conn. 456, 460 (2004).
In regard to the issue of standing, this appeal from Probate was brought pursuant to § 45a-186 which states in relevant part "(a) Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court . . ." In Kucej v. Kucej, 34 Conn.App. 579, 581-82 (1994) the court said: