Civil No. 00-1457 (JRT/FLN).
[…] Based on its apparent habit of running its Foundation trust account at a deficit, it is also clear that Wright Electric does not monitor with any regularity the availability of funds for benefit payments. The Court therefore does not believe that the administrative decisions made by Wright Electric are the type of discretionary administrative decisions that Congress had in mind for true ERISA plans.
The Court is also convinced that Wright Electric's apprenticeship program is not an ERISA plan because of the manner in which it is funded. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) provides that "all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees." Wright Electric attempts to stretch this principle beyond its intended limit with its apprenticeship program. The Supreme Court has explained that a company may not defray the costs of an employee benefit plan from its general assets. California Div. of Labor Standards Enforcement v.