Wray v. New Canaan
[…] General Statutes § 22a-401 provides in relevant part: "Powers and duties of commissioner . . . All dams, dikes, reservoirs and other similar structures, with their appurtenances, without exception and without further definition or enumeration herein, which, by breaking away or otherwise, might endanger life or property, shall be subject to the jurisdiction conferred by this chapter." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 22a-39-4.3.a provides that the commissioner of environmental protection regulates construction and modification of dams "to the exclusion of the local inland wetlands agencies." Regs., Conn.