WP v. MS
[…] On May 22, 2014, Mother filed a Notice of Appeal seeking review of: the Hawai'i family court's April 4, 2014 order granting Father's post-decree motion for physical custody of minor child; and an order issued on April 28, 2014, denying Mother's motion for reconsideration of the April 4, 2014 order. However, on August 5, 2014, this court dismissed Mother's appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction. The only other related appeal in Hawai'i is the instant appeal.

Under HRS § 583A–204(b), the family court's temporary emergency custody orders "remain[ed] in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 583A–201 to 583A–203." Temporary emergency jurisdiction under the UCCJEA is temporary and limited and does not include the authority to make permanent custody determinations. In re NC, 294 P.3d 866, 876 (Wyo. 2013) (citations omitted). Moreover, as set forth in the statute, child custody determinations made under HRS § 583A–204 become final only "if it so provides, and this State becomes the home state of the child."

In April 2014, the Canadian court issued interim custodial orders. In May 2014, the Canadian court determined that as of April 14, 2014, minor child had a real and substantial connection with Canada.