WOWK v. BROADWAY 280 PARK FEE, LLC
[…] (Pritchard's Notice of Motion, Exhibit I, Istithmar/Pritchard Contract, at 4).

Initially, it should be noted that Pritchard contends that the indemnification provision at issue in this case violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, in that it purports to indemnify and hold harmless Istithmar for liability caused by its own negligence. Under General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1), a contract or agreement, relative to the construction or repair of a building, purporting to "indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons" caused by the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, "whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" ( see Carriere v Whiting Turner Contracting, 299 AD2d 509, 511 [2d Dept 2002]; Castrogiovanni v Corporate Property Invs., 276