Worthy v. State
[…] III. Defendant Harvey

Plaintiff's claims against Defendant Harvey, the Solicitor General for the Wayne County State Court, must also be dismissed. Because he was acting as a prosecuting attorney for the State of Georgia at the time of the actions complained of in Plaintiff's complaint, Defendant Harvey is entitled to absolute prosecutorial immunity from suit. It has long been held that, "in initiating a prosecution and in presenting the State's case, the prosecutor is immune from a civil suit for damages under § 1983." Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 431 (1976). Defendant Harvey would also be entitled to immunity for state law claims against him under Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 15-18-74(c) ("Solicitors-general of state courts and their staff shall be entitled to immunity from private suit for actions arising from the performance of their official duties to the same extent as district attorneys."). Under Art. VI, Sec. VIII, Par. I(e) of the Georgia Constitution of 1983, "District attorneys shall enjoy immunity from private suits for actions arising from the performance of their duties."