Worthington v. Planning Bd. of Town of Carmel
[…] On February 13, 1986, the Town Board issued a resolution which purportedly clarified the resolution dated November 28, 1984, inter alia, by prohibiting further subdivision of the open development area. The petitioners' application to subdivide one of the parcels of land which had been created by the initial subdivision was denied by the Planning Board based on this clarification by the Town Board. We find that the clarification by the Town Board of its prior resolution was improper.

Town Law § 280-a (4) provides that a town board may, by resolution, establish an open development area within the town in certain circumstances, and, if there is a planning board in such town, "upon such conditions and subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by general or special rule of the planning board". The section also states that before establishing an open development area the matter shall be referred by the town board to the planning board for its advice.