K21J-01364 JJC
[…] The Court then explained to Mr. Couch that, although Worthington had transferred the judgment to Superior Court, only the Justice of the Peace Court has jurisdiction to consider post-judgment proceedings (except those that address execution). Accordingly, the Court indicated that if Mr. Couch were to file a motion to contest the validity of the judgment in Justice of the Peace Court by February 7th, the Court would enter a brief stay of execution pending the decision on such a motion.
See 10 Del. C. § 9569(d) (providing that "[o]nce a judgment has been transferred . . . the Justice of the Peace Courts shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of all post-judgment proceedings with the exception of execution upon the judgment and/or the sale of real estate.").
Thereafter, on January 28, 2022, Mr. Couch filed proof with the Court that he had moved to reopen the case in the original court. In response, Worthington filed a letter requesting that the Court reconsider issuing a stay.