K21J-01364 JJC
[…] Wilmington Trust v. Lucks et al., 1999 WL 743255, at *7 (Del. Super. June 18, 1999) (citation omitted).
Id.
Discussion
After applying this standard, the Court stays the pending sale of Mr. Couch's personal property. A motion to reopen the matter is pending in the Justice of the Peace Court. Pursuant to the statute that provided for the transfer of this judgment, only the Justice of the Peace Court may entertain a motion to vacate it.
See 10 Del. C. § 9569(c) (providing that "[o]nce a judgment has been transferred [to Superior Court], the Justice of the Peace Courts shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of all post-judgment proceedings with the exception of execution upon the judgment and/or the sale of real estate.").
Here, Mr. Couch has substantiated to the Court's satisfaction that the amount of the judgment may be grossly incorrect.