Worth Construction Co., Inc. v. I.T.R.I. Masonry Corp.
[…] Worth also asserts that it secured a discharge of mechanic's lien bond at a cost, and that ITRI had taken steps to enforce its mechanic's lien by suing the surety on the bond. Worth seeks a judgment declaring that the ITRI mechanic's lien is void by reason of its willful exaggeration, and to recover the total amount of the lien (since Worth denies owing ITRI anything) together with the amount of the premium for the discharge bond and reasonable attorney's fees for the services in securing the discharge of the lien, as provided for in Section 39-a of the New York Lien law.

Pursuant to Lien Law 39, courts may declare a lien void and deny recovery if the lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount claimed. Lien Law 39-a provides that where the court has declared a lien void "on account of willful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor." N.Y. Lien Law 39-a. Lien Law 39-a is penal in nature, and therefore it must be strictly construed in favor of the person upon whom the penalty is sought to be imposed — in this case, ITRI. See Goodman v. Del-Sa-Co Foods, 15 N.Y.2d 191, 195, 257 N.Y.S.2d 142 (1965). Lien Law 39 and 39 — a must be read in tandem, and damages may not be awarded under 39 — a unless the lien has been discharged for willful exaggeration. See Guzman v. Estate of Fluker, 226 A.D.2d 676, 641 N.Y.S.2d 721 (2d Dep't 1996).

N.Y. Lien Law § 39-a provides that a lien willfully exaggerated is void. It states:

Where, in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor. The damages which said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover, shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien, reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually to become due thereon.

The willful exaggeration of a Notice of Lien has been defined as an exaggeration which is intentional, deliberate, fictitious or fraudulent. Collins v. Peckham Road Corp., 18 A.D.2d 860, 236 N.Y.S.2d 415 (1963).