No. CV 90 46337 S
[…] Opinion
No. CV 90 46337 S
January 5, 1993.
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
This is an action to foreclose a mechanic's lien. The defendant has filed give special defenses including a defense of violation or the Connecticut Home Improvement Act, Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-148 et seq., which defense is dispositive of the complaint.
Section 20-429(a) provides in relevant part that "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it — (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor."
The parties entered an oral agreement for the plaintiff to clear brush from a pasture, to grade a portion of the property and to spread a pile of horse manure. (The defendant keeps horses on her property for private non-commercial use). The property has been established to be residential.