14 C 2418
[…] But the Seventh Circuit in Purcell v. Bank of America held the opposite, stating that section 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts all state common law claims when the claims allege conduct covered under § 1681s-2 of the FCRA. 659 F.3d 622, 626 (7th Cir. 2011); Todd v. Franklin Collection Servs., 694 F.3d 849, 852 (7th Cir. 2012) ("FCRA explicitly preempts state-law claims alleging violations of the federal act.").
To the extent that Plaintiff might contend that such a reading of § 1681t(b)(1)(F) is inconsistent with § 1681h(e), which precludes "any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency" but expressly excludes from its purview those claims alleging "false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer," the Seventh Circuit disagrees.