14 C 2418
[…] As a result, Plaintiff does not satisfy the consumer nexus test, and the Court grants Defendant's motion to dismiss Count IV for failure to state a claim.
2. Invasion of Privacy, Trespass, and Infliction of Emotional Distress Claims
As for the state law claims for invasion of privacy, malicious trespass, and intentional infliction of emotional distress, Defendant argues that they are preempted by the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA") and should be dismissed.
In 1996, Congress enacted § 1681t(b)(1)(F) of FCRA, which provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . [with respect to] section 1681s-2 . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F).