Worldwide Mach. L.P. v. Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC
[…] Count Two of the Complaint for Enforcement of Mechanic's Lien [Doc. 1] seeks to enforce a mechanic's lien on property owned by the defendant. According to the plaintiff, it ceased providing equipment to the project on or about October 31, 2018. On February 22, 2019, or 114 days later, the plaintiff caused to be recorded in the Office of the Clerk of Wetzel County, West Virginia, a Notice of Mechanic's Lien against Columbia's property.

According to West Virginia Code § 38-2-11, the plaintiff was required to record the notice and to provide notice to the owner "by any of the methods provided by law for the service of a legal notice or summons," within one hundred days of the cessation of work on the project. In this case, the plaintiff accomplished neither within the 100 day period. This flaw is fatal to plaintiff's mechanic's lien claim.

The consequence for failing to "perfect and preserve" a mechanic's lien is re-iterated in (s) 14: